Email
Password




Forgot your password?

This login is for educators who have purchased our Learning Program

Terms of Service | Legal | Privacy

Makers Empire believes every child can make their world better. We also believe that all children deserve to create in an environment where they are safe and where teachers and parents can control how information is shared.

This Terms of Service governs your use of this website at www.makersempire.com, and the Makers Empire 3D app (collectively “Makers Empire”, “Makers Empire app” or “Makers Empire 3D Learning Program”). By creating an account on Makers Empire, you agree to be bound by our Terms of Service (our “Terms”). If you don’t agree, please don’t use Makers Empire.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from people that use our app?

We respect the privacy of children and do not collect any more personal information than reasonably necessary to enable them to use Makers Empire.

When registering an account (either as a teacher or student), you may be asked to enter your name, username, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

The Makers Empire 3D app is accessed by students using accounts with unique usernames. These usernames can be chosen by the school and designed to not identify the child. Teachers have the ability to associate usernames with students names, but are able to make these general (e.g. “Mark H”).

It is possible for anyone to use Makers Empire 3D app without entering any personally identifiable information. Email addresses can be added to accounts but are not necessary. If desired, teachers can use their own email address for all students in their class.

What privacy settings are possible for students?

Schools can choose privacy settings for their students. Student designs can be shared:

  1. publicly;
  2. only within a school;
  3. only with other schools; and
  4. with the whole design community.

Any shared designs will also include the username of the designer.

What personal information do we collect from people that use our website?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

We do not have any agreements with outside organizations to collect personal information on our website or 3D app.

We do not share children’s (or adult’s) personal information with any third party.

What data do we retain from users?

We retain information of users of our app (i) for so long as reasonably necessary (ii) to permit the user to participate on the app, (iii) to ensure the security of our users and our services, or (iv) as required by law or contractual commitment.

Schools are able to delete student data via the Teacher’s Dashboard.

If requested by a school, we will delete all information of the school’s users, including its teachers and students, as the school directs. Deleting this information will prevent the school user from engaging in some or all features of Makers Empire. Where required by local law, we will delete such information.

In order to remove or correct your child’s or student’s information please contact us: info@makersempire.com

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure Policy

Do you disclose information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

What is your California Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) policy?

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more here.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account

Please see more details at our COPPA page.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Please see our COPPA page.

In order to remove or correct your child’s or student’s information please contact us: info@makersempire.com

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
• Other

Within 30 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification
• Other

Within 30 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@makersempire.com OR follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Student Account Policy

Are their guidelines for usage re Makers Empire?

Yes. Makers Empire is an extension of the classroom. Students agree to use Makers Empire in a manner that is appropriate to the classroom. Students may not violate the policies of their school or school district in their use of Makers Empire.

Students and all users of Makers Empire must adhere to our Acceptable Content Policy below.

What personal information do we collect from students that use our app?

We respect the privacy of children and do not collect any more personal information than reasonably necessary to enable them to use Makers Empire.

When registering an account (either as a teacher or student), you may be asked to enter your name, username, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

The Makers Empire 3D app is accessed by students using accounts with unique usernames. These usernames can be chosen by the school and designed to not identify the child. Teachers have the ability to associate usernames with students names but are able to make these general (e.g. “Mark H”).

It is possible for anyone to use Makers Empire 3D app without entering any personally identifiable information. Email addresses can be added to accounts but are not necessary. If desired, teachers can use their own email address for all students in their class.

What privacy settings are possible for students using Makers Empire at school?

Schools can choose privacy settings for their students. Student designs can be shared:

  1. publicly;
  2. only within a school;
  3. only with other schools; and
  4. with the whole design community.

Any shared designs will also include the username of the designer.

Who can I speak to if I have any concerns re student accounts?

Please email info[at]makersempire.com and we will be in touch with you – please replace [at] with @.

Acceptable Content Policy

At Makers Empire, we provide a safe environment for users to share their own designs and view designs created by other users in our global community. To reduce the risk of users being exposed to offensive, inappropriate or sensitive material, we have developed an Acceptable Content policy. Our Acceptable Content policy provides guidelines for appropriate user-generated content.

What is user-generated content?

  • Designs made in Makers Empire, including titles and descriptions of designs
  • Usernames
  • Comments added to designs
  • Imported images, designs and other imported content

What user-generated content is prohibited?

  • Hate speech, discrimination or threats including those related to gender, sexuality, race and religion
  • Nudity, pornography or sexual references
  • Threatening, abusive or inappropriate language
  • Any content related to illegal activity
  • Reference to drugs, alcohol or adult content
  • Weapons, including guns, knives and warfare
  • Anything that would be inappropriate for the classroom or violates applicable school or school district policies.
  • Promotions, advertisements or spam.

How does Makers Empire protect users from unacceptable content?

Makers Empire protects users from unacceptable content in the following ways:

  • Using a text search filter to detect content containing words that contravene our Acceptable Content policy
  • Programatic ‘sentiment analysis’ to block comments flagged as generally negative or nonsensical.
  • Human moderation of content flagged as inappropriate
  • Provision of flexible privacy settings which can be set by teachers in the Teacher’s Dashboard
  • Provision of a safe mode which restricts the ability to view any content that has been flagged as contravening our Acceptable Content policy. The safe mode is activated by default and can be turned on or off in the Teacher’s Dashboard
  • Provision of a Report Button in the Makers Empire software which allows users to report any content they feel contravenes the Makers Empire Acceptable Content policy.
  • Human moderation of user-reported content breaches

If you have any questions or concerns please email info[at]makersempire.com and we will be in touch with you – please replace [at] with @.

Prohibited Activities

What user-generated content is prohibited?

See above – Acceptable Content Policy.

What other activities are prohibited when using Makers Empire?

  • Using Makers Empire in a manner that violates any applicable laws, regulations, ordinances, or directives.
  • Using personal information about other users, including students, without consent or as forbidden by applicable law or regulation.
  • Using Makers Empire in a way that infringes the intellectual property rights of others.
  • Crawling, scraping, or using any manual or automated system to copy any public content available within Makers Empire.

If you have any questions or concerns please email info[at]makersempire.com and we will be in touch with you – please replace [at] with @.

ACCOUNT SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION Policy

Makers Empire reserves the right to suspend or terminate accounts associated with users who engage in any of the prohibited user-generated content activities or other prohibited activities described above or in any manner that otherwise violates our Terms or other policies.

Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding our Terms of Service or privacy policy please contact us using the information below.

Web: www.makersempire.com
Mail: 200 Pulteney St, Adelaide, South Australia 5000, Australia. Please note that from 10 October 2019, we will move to: c/o Lot 14, Top Floor, Allied Health Building, North Terrace, Adelaide SA 5000 AUSTRALIA
Email: info@makersempire.com
Phone: (415) 652 0206 (USA) or +61 8 7099 4030 (Australia)

Last edited: September 2019